Rockland DistrictEagle Scout Information

 

Eagle Scout Information

Eagle Board Appearance Process

Rockland Eagle Board Process Guidelines

Please follow the link below to the Rockland District Eagle Scout Process Guidelines for workbook preparation and paperwork submission process. All paperwork is due the first of the month that the proposal review or Board of Review is requested. Dates for the Eagle Board meeting are listed on the District and Council calendars. The Rockland District e-mail address is rockland.eagle@gmail.com.

 

Eagle Coordinator

Assistant Coordinator

 
 
Anne Martel
58 Spook Rock Rd.
Suffern, NY 10901

 

Graham Seidel
8 James Drive
845-623-0023
graham-alice@seidel.com

 

Schedule 2018-2019

Eagle Rank Board of Reviews &

Eagle Service Project Proposal Reviews

Paperwork Due

Eagle Boards & Proposal Reviews

Week of Month

Sept. 1, 2018

Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018

4th

Oct. 1, 2018

Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018

3rd

Nov. 1, 2018

Saturday, Nov. 17, 2018

3rd

Dec. 1, 2018

Saturday, Dec. 15, 2018     Snow Date: Sunday, Dec. 16

2nd

Jan. 1, 2019

Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019      Snow Date: Sunday, Jan. 27

4th

Feb. 1, 2019

Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019     Snow Date: Sunday, Feb. 24

3rd

Mar. 1, 2019

Saturday, Mar. 23, 2019     Snow Date: Sunday, Mar. 24

3rd

Apr. 1, 2019

Saturday, Apr. 27, 2019

4th

May 1, 2019

Saturday, May 18, 2019

3rd

June 1, 2019

Saturday, June 22, 2019

3rd

July 1, 2019

Saturday, July 27, 2019

4th

Aug. 1, 2019

Saturday, Aug. 24, 2019

4th

Eagle Service Project Proposal Reviews: E-mail a scanned PDF copy of the proposal titled LastName_FIrstName_Proposal.pdf to Rockland.Eagle@gmail.com and copy Scoutmaster & Project Coach.  
Include only the following pages: Title/Cover page, Page B Contact Information, Pages C-E. (Do not send instruction pages.) Page E must be signed by Eagle Candidate, Unit Leader, Unit Committee, and Beneficiary.  Write captions for all photos. Please include full-size copies of design plans & photos, if applicable.

 

Eagle Rank Board of Reviews: Original, signed Eagle Scout Rank Application (“ESRA”) with Personal Statement and List of Leadership Positions & Honors (“Resume”) mailed, with tracking, attention Donna Helt at Council.  Copy of ESRA, Personal Statement and Resume scanned into PDF, titled LastName_FirstName_ESRA.pdf and e-mailed to Rockland.Eagle@gmail.com  
Scanned copy of entire Eagle Scout Service Project Workbook titled LastName_FirstName_Workbook.pdf e-mailed to Rockland.Eagle@gmail.com  Must included Proposal with all signatures including District, Plan, Fundraising Application (if applicable) & copy of approval email, and Report section with all signatures.  
Write captions for all photos.  Please include full-size copies of design plans and photos, if applicable.

Please direct any questions to Anne Martel, Rockland District Eagle Coordinator at  Rockland.Eagle@gmail.com

Link to HVC Eagle Project Process Page

Rockland District Eagle Process Guidelines updated 8/8/17

Rockland District Trail To Eagle added 8/11/15

Rockland District Eagle Scout Service Project FAQ  added 10/14/15

Quick-Guide for Eagle Scout Service Project Fundraising - October 2017

Guidelines for Unit Leadership and Reviewers of Eagle Service Project Fundraising Applications - October 2017

Rockland District Eagle Scout Congratulatory Invitations FAQ added 10/14/15

Service Project Ideas added 4/11/2016

 

District Eagle Honor Roll

(12-Month Rolling Basis)

Eagle Date Eagle Scout Troop Eagle Project
November T. Gardiner 2121 Church of the Holy Rosary Children's Choir Loft Renovation
  S. McCabe 2036 Roofing Project at Pearl River Little League
  J. Oswald 2097 Van Orden/Trumper Cemetery Restoration & Sign Installation
  M. Stewart 2033 William P. Faist Volunteer Ambulance Corps 2 LED Signs & Landscaping
  J. Sweet 2079 American Legion Post 1682 Sign Replacement & Landscaping
October M. Lombardoni 2010 Memorial Bench with Engraved Brick Walkway of Remembrance at Charles S. Eccher Park
  A. Meda 2042 Wheelchair Accessible Planters & Potting Table for Jawonio
  J. Steingart 2097 Joe Raso Hospice Raised Planter Box Vegetable Garden with Bench
September J. Hinkley 2021 Recycled Bottle Greenhouse for Montebello Community Garden
  B. O'Donoghue 2033 Storage Shed & Other Refurbishments for Rosebud Indian Reservation's Boys & Girls Club (Sioux Tribe in South Dakota)
  M. Pelletier 2025 Suffern Crew Storage Container Shed
  M. Simon 2021 Suffern Memorial Dr. WWI Soldier Memorial
  J. Spivak 2146 Quarry Field Dugout Construction
August 2018 A. Barbato 2078 Camp Venture Basketball Court and Benches
July 2018 J. Calabro 2097 Storage Units & Prop Room Reorganization for Elmwood Playhouse
June 2018 J. Carney 2055 Kidney Disease Awareness Concert at Community Gospel Church
  M. Ceglinski 2021 Raised Planting Beds & Trellises for Garden of Hope
  M. Davidson 2079 South Gate Trail Kiosk for NY-NY Trail Conference
  J. Lardin 2033 Nanuet Little League Picnic Area
  A. Matthews 2033 Nanuet High School Outdoor Eating Area
  J. Olsen 2010 Haverstraw Brick Museum Memorial
May 2018 R. Bialik 2079 Audio System for New City Jewish Center
  J. Feldberg 2079 Helen Hayes Hospital Adaptive Golf Program Path
  M. Gavin 2097 Rockland Farm Alliance Beehive Shelter
  I. Sudol 2079 Fred Eller American Legion Post Flag Retiring Pit
April 2018 W. Naughton 2055 Bat Houses at West Nyack Swim Club
  A. Tesik 2061 Information Sign & Beautification for Immaculate Conception Church
  J. Tyrie 2079 St. Francis of Assisi Church Flagpole Installation
March 2018 C. Bonardi 2037 Beautification Project for American Legion Post Sparkhill
  W. Klein 2036 Beautify & Remove Invasives at Nike Overlook Park
  D. Sorensen 2121 Appalachian Trail Kiosk (Furneau Site)
  D. Southard 2079 Beautification of Korean War Memorial, Pearl River
  J. Thomas 2097 Early Childhood Center Beautification Project
February 2018 M. Ackermann 2036 Pearl River MS Raised Planter for Entrance Sign
  C. Hanchrow 2002 Dowling Gardens Patio Upgrade
  N. Torigian 2037 St. Thomas Armenian Church Patio Upgrade
  Brosnan 2078 Clarkstown NY Town Pool AEDs & Information Board
  A. Carbone 2036 Pearl River HS Auditorium Booth Renovation
  V. Carney 2121 Law Enforcement Memorial for the Village of Greenwood Lake
  J. Moon 2146 Tuxedo Park Trail Improvement
  C. Petry 2037 Saint Catharine's Cemetery Restoration & Statue Garden
  R. Slattery 2097 Bogert Family Cemetery Restoration
  E. Vallebuona 2097 Germonds Trail Extension & Revitalization
  C. Walsh 2002 Welles Crowther 9/11 Memorial
December 2017 C. Chesterman 2055 Fr. McKeon's of St Francis Visitor Parking Project
  A. Hansraj 2042 The Centenary Cemetery Historical Restoration
  T. Kuiper 2055 Kennels for Hi-tor Animal Care Center
  A. Meehan 2036 Pearl River MS Cross Country Trail Map and Sign Post
  G. Osborne 2002 "Operation Closet Vamp" Closet Renovation for Macedonia Baptist Chuch
November 2017 D. Bruen 2055 Outdoor Educational Classroom at W. Nyack Library
  J. Parrott 2097 Germonds Cemetery Repair
  M. Parrott 2097 Traphagen Bridge and Trail
  C. Stone 2078 Hope Clothesline & Serenity Seating Area
October 2017 A. Albanese 2037 Retaining Wall for Prince of Peace Preschool
  R. Frost 2055 Palipresbyterian Church Platform & Walkway
  M. Gandelman 2078 Temple Beth Shalom Gaga Playground
  M. Gedvila 2146 Sterling Iron Furnace Restoration
  C. Hansen 2033 Highview Elementary Sign, Nanuet School District
  L. Kiesel 2002 Storm Drain Marking for Village of Nyack
  J. McGinn 2097 Jawonio Greenhouse with Planter Beds & Garden Beautification
  A. Pagano 2002 VFW Bathroom-Handicap Adaptations
  J. Quinlan 2078 Refurbishing Backyard at Venture Courage Group Home
  C. Smith 2033 GaGa Ball Pit for Outdoor Education Center
  C. Sommer 2121 Flag Installation & Landscape Project, St. Paul Church
  K. White 2078 Remembrance Walkway & Landscaping for Church
September R. Reicher 2078 Beautification and Benches for Rockland County Gulf War Memorial
  J. Sestak 2002 Grace Church Prayer Boxes
  T. Wynne 2036 Franklin Ave School Garden Shed & Compost Bins
August 2017 C. Burke 2036 Pearl River Athletics Mobile Storage Unit
  A. Ehrlich 2042 Meals on Wheels Landscaping
  N. Johnson 2025 Awning for Christ Epsicopal Church
  A. Kolesar 2061 Receptacles to Collect American Flags for Retirement
  L. Orlando 2078 Patio Refurbishment for Tolstoy Nursing Home
  A. Rao 2061 Bats and Balls for All - Let's Play it Forward
  J. Roff 2010 15 Station Benches for Marian Shrine
  J. Silverstein 2033 Run-in Shed at Children of Promise Stables (COPS) Barn
July 2017 D. Martini 2036 Beautification of George W. Miller School
  P. Yacuk 2079 Enhancing Walking Path by Installing Benches at Rockland Boces Campus